Welcome to the seminar archives. To view the list of speakers for a seminar, use the links below. The seminar was sponsored by Cisco prior to Spring 2006, and by Qualcomm Inc from Fall 2006 to Spring 2013.

Announcements

Schedule

Tuesday, Sep. 10 Will Information Theory Ever Be Respected by the Optical Fiber Communications Community?

Joseph M. Kahn

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sep. 17, 2002 Sampling Signals with Finite Rate of Innovation

Martin Vetterli

EPFL and UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 19, 2002 Sampling and Bandwidth Expanding Communications

Irena Maravic

EPFL

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 26, 2002 DYNAMIC SCHEDULING IN CONSTRAINED PROCESSING STRUCTURES: `Geometry' of Packet Scheduling in Communication Switches

Nick Bambos

Stanford University

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2002 Adaptive TCP Flow Control

Alex Kesselman

School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2002 A Unified Framework for Image Modeling and Estimation using Measurement Constraints

Prakash Ishwar

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2002 Wireless Sensor Network Design via Interacting Particles

Aaron Wagner

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2002 Graphical models, local probability propagation algorithms, and convex duality

Martin Wainwright

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2002 Multiple-Antenna Channels from a Combined Physical and Networking Perspective

Ada Poon

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31, 2002 Bandwidth Service Models for Provisioning and Pricing

Bill Massey

Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University

Hogan Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2002 This seminar is CANCELLED

Javier Garcia-Frias

Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Delaware

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12, 2002 CORT: Classification OR Regression Trees

Robert Nowak

Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rice University

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 19, 2002 Algebraic Geometry of Nash Equilibria

Bernd Sturmfels

Dept. of Mathematics, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 21, 2002 Context Tree Pruning for Universal Coding with the BWT

Dror Baron

Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Wang Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2002 SHRiNK: A method for efficient network simulation and performance prediction

Balaji Prabhakar

Depts. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Stanford University

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2002 Distribution-Free Probabilistic Performance Metrics for Multilinear Uncertain Systems

Sheila Ross

Dept. of EECS, UC Berkeley

Hughes Room , 2:00-3:30 p.m.

*This is the speaker's dissertation talk.
UC Berkeley Networking
Varun Jog and Vasuki Narasimha Swamy
Last Modification Date: Wednesday, February 10, 2016